Is SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED KETTLE STYLE POTATO CHIPS, SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These sharp white cheddar flavored kettle style potato chips are made from an original family recipe using premium potatoes. The chips are kettle cooked, resulting in a thick and crispy texture. People find the chips to be perfect in thickness, not too thick or too thin. They also describe the chips as tangy and zesty, with a flavor that is amazing. Overall, these chips have garnered positive feedback from consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil And/Or Safflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Butter (Cream, Salt), Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Cultures.

Check SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED KETTLE STYLE POTATO CHIPS, SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED KETTLE STYLE POTATO CHIPS, SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go