Is SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED KETTLE STYLE POTATO CHIPS, SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These sharp white cheddar flavored kettle style potato chips are made from an original family recipe using premium potatoes. The chips are kettle cooked, resulting in a thick and crispy texture. People find the chips to be perfect in thickness, not too thick or too thin. They also describe the chips as tangy and zesty, with a flavor that is amazing. Overall, these chips have garnered positive feedback from consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil And/Or Safflower Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Butter (Cream, Salt), Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Lactic Cultures.

Check SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED KETTLE STYLE POTATO CHIPS, SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR FLAVORED KETTLE STYLE POTATO CHIPS, SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go