This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sharwood's Curry Paste Madras 280g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (36%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Yellow Split Pea Gram Flour, Acacia Fibre, Ground Coriander Seeds (5%), Salt, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Sugar, Dried Chilli (2.5%), Ground Cumin Seeds (1%), Ground Ginger, Ground Turmeric, Mango Powder, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Vegetable Bouillon (Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Cumin Seeds, Ground Clove, Ground Cassia, Lemon Oil, Lemon Juice Powder

Check Sharwood's Curry Paste Madras 280g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinadingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Sharwood's Curry Paste Madras 280g | Spoonful