Is Sharwood's Chicken Tikka Masala with Rice Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- milk
- half cream
- low fat yogurt
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Rice Mix (45%) (Water, Long Grain Rice, Turmeric), Water, Cooked Chicken Breast Pieces (12%) (Chicken (98%), Salt, Cornflour, Stabiliser (Sodium Triphosphate)), Onion, Half Cream (Milk), Tomato Purée, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Honey, Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Chopped Coriander, Ground Coriander, Salt, Tandoori Seasoning Blend (Paprika, Salt, Coriander, Turmeric, Chilli Powder, Cumin, Cinnamon, Ground Clove, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Lemon Oil, Black Pepper, Ground Bay, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Sugar, Palm Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Green Chilli Purée, Cumin Seed, Garam Masala (Coriander, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Ginger, Fennel, Chilli Powder, Paprika, Cardamom, Clove, Cumin, Bay Leaf, Spice Extracts, Turmeric), Turmeric, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Fenugreek, Chilli Powder
Check Sharwood's Chicken Tikka Masala with Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sharwood's Chicken Tikka Masala with Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
Sharwood's Chicken Tikka Masala with Rice is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


