Is Sharwood's Curry & Rice Chicken Tikka 70g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • dried chicken pieces

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pre-Cooked Long Grain Rice (57%), Potato Starch, Sugar, Cream Powder ( Milk ), Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Dried Chicken Pieces (3%) (Chicken, Salt, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)), Tomato Powder (2.5%), Desiccated Coconut, Ground Spices, Salt, Coconut Milk Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Garlic Powder, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Yeast Extract Powder, Flavourings, Dried Onion, Dried Tomato, Onion Powder, Dried Coriander Leaf, Concentrated Lemon Juice Powder, Milk Proteins

Check Sharwood's Curry & Rice Chicken Tikka 70g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sharwood's Curry & Rice Chicken Tikka 70g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go