Is Sharwood's Korma 30% Less Fat Indian Curry Sauce 420g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy-textured curry sauce with mild, aromatic spice notes; commonly used to simmer chicken, vegetables, or paneer and to create quick stovetop meals. Reviews often note convenient jar packaging, consistent flavor, and easy reheating; some customers describe a milder taste than richer, traditional restaurant-style versions, popular for quick weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (20%), Cream (12%) ( Milk ), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Onion (3%), Ginger Purée, Desiccated Coconut, Garlic Purée, Ground Spices, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Ground Fenugreek Seeds, Chilli Powder, Colour (Lutein)

Check Sharwood's Korma 30% Less Fat Indian Curry Sauce 420g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Sharwood's Korma 30% Less Fat Indian Curry Sauce 420g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
MildSavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingSide Dish