Is Sharwoods Malaysian Yellow Curry 250G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- fish powder
- anchovy
- fish sauce
- fish paste
- milk
- double cream
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Water, Creamed Coconut, Contains Sulphites, Tomatoes, Ginger Puree, Coconut Milk, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Double Cream (Milk), Maize Starch, Lemongrass, Sugar, Chilli Puree, Garlic Puree, Concentrated Lemon Juice (Contains Sulphites), Salt, Concentrate Lime Juice (Contains Sulphites), Fish Paste (Fish Sauce (Water, Anchovy (Fish), Salt, Sugar), Fish Powder, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Water, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Ground Bay), Coriander, Ground Turmeric
Check Sharwoods Malaysian Yellow Curry 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sharwoods Malaysian Yellow Curry 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Where to buy
Sharwoods Malaysian Yellow Curry 250G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


