Is Sharwoods Malaysian Yellow Curry 250G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish powder
- fish
- fish sauce
- anchovy
- fish paste
fish powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Water, Creamed Coconut, Contains Sulphites, Tomatoes, Ginger Puree, Coconut Milk, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Double Cream (Milk), Maize Starch, Lemongrass, Sugar, Chilli Puree, Garlic Puree, Concentrated Lemon Juice (Contains Sulphites), Salt, Concentrate Lime Juice (Contains Sulphites), Fish Paste (Fish Sauce (Water, Anchovy (Fish), Salt, Sugar), Fish Powder, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Water, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Ground Bay), Coriander, Ground Turmeric
Check Sharwoods Malaysian Yellow Curry 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sharwoods Malaysian Yellow Curry 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
French's Classic Yellow Squeeze Bottle Mustard, 8 oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Where to buy
Sharwoods Malaysian Yellow Curry 250G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


