Is Sharwoods Recipe Base Butter Chicken Mild Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • salted butter
  • cream

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Store-bought butter chicken simmer sauce delivers a smooth, mildly spiced, creamy-tasting profile with a glossy, pourable texture. Shoppers note convenient preparation, dependable flavor for quick meals, and frequent pairing with rice or flatbreads; some reviewers mention it can taste sweeter or feel thinner than homemade versions in everyday home cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (19%), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Puree (4%), Modified Maize Starch (1414), Cream (3%) (Milk), Fried Onion (3%) (Onions, Rapeseed Oil), Onion (3%), Sugar, Salted Butter (2.5%) (Milk), Ginger Puree, Ground Spices, Salt, Garlic Puree, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Acid (Citric Acid), Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Chilli Powder, Coriander Leaf , Caraway Seeds, Colour (Paprika Oleoresins)

Check Sharwoods Recipe Base Butter Chicken Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sharwoods Recipe Base Butter Chicken Mild is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep