Is Sharwood'S Slow Cooker Korma Concentrated Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (54%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Desiccated Coconut (4.5%), Ground Cumin Seeds, Onion Purée, Creamed Coconut (2%), Ground Coriander Seeds, Cream (2%) (Milk), Ground Spices (2%), Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Chilli Powder, Egg Yolk Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Colour (Lutein) .
Check Sharwood'S Slow Cooker Korma Concentrated Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sharwood'S Slow Cooker Korma Concentrated Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Kraft Sweet Brown Sugar Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
HICKORY SMOKE SLOW-SIMMERED BARBECUE SAUCE & DIP, HICKORY SMOKE
Beef Birria Slow Cooked Beef In A Svory Tomato & Chile Sauce
Where to buy
Sharwood'S Slow Cooker Korma Concentrated Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


