Is Sharwood'S Slow Cooker Korma Concentrated Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk powder
- milk
- cream
- lutein
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
egg yolk powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (54%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Desiccated Coconut (4.5%), Ground Cumin Seeds, Onion Purée, Creamed Coconut (2%), Ground Coriander Seeds, Cream (2%) (Milk), Ground Spices (2%), Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Chilli Powder, Egg Yolk Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Colour (Lutein) .
Check Sharwood'S Slow Cooker Korma Concentrated Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sharwood'S Slow Cooker Korma Concentrated Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Kraft Sweet Brown Sugar Slow-Simmered Barbecue BBQ Sauce, 18 oz Bottle
Pinto beans slow-simmered in mild chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and chili peppers
HICKORY SMOKE SLOW-SIMMERED BARBECUE SAUCE & DIP, HICKORY SMOKE
Beef Birria Slow Cooked Beef In A Svory Tomato & Chile Sauce
Where to buy
Sharwood'S Slow Cooker Korma Concentrated Sauce is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


