Is Sharwoods Stir Fry Sauce 30% Less Sugar Sweet & Sour 120G Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet-and-tangy sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture that coats ingredients evenly. Commonly used to glaze stir-fried meats, toss with vegetables, or serve as a dipping sauce for finger foods. Reviewers note reliable, consistent flavor and convenience for quick weeknight meals, with many praising its balance and versatility and convenient packaging.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt vinegar
- flavouring
barley malt vinegar
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-and-tangy sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture that coats ingredients evenly. Commonly used to glaze stir-fried meats, toss with vegetables, or serve as a dipping sauce for finger foods. Reviewers note reliable, consistent flavor and convenience for quick weeknight meals, with many praising its balance and versatility and convenient packaging.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (45%), Barley Malt Vinegar, Sugar, Water, Pineapple Juice Concentrate (9%), Ginger Purée (4%), Garlic Purée (3%), Modified Maize Starch, Red Pepper Purée, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Flavouring .
Check Sharwoods Stir Fry Sauce 30% Less Sugar Sweet & Sour 120G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sharwoods Stir Fry Sauce 30% Less Sugar Sweet & Sour 120G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
SWEET & SPICY SMOKEHOUSE SUGAR FREE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SPICY
Where to buy
Sharwoods Stir Fry Sauce 30% Less Sugar Sweet & Sour 120G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


