Is Sharwood's Tikka Masala 30% Less Fat Indian Curry Sauce 420g Tree Nut Free?

Description
This ready-made sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture and mildly spiced, savory flavor; consumers commonly use it to simmer with chicken or vegetables and serve alongside rice or flatbread. Reviewers praise its convenience and consistent creaminess, while some report it tastes too sweet or less authentic than homemade in practice.
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- desiccated coconut
desiccated coconut
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This ready-made sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture and mildly spiced, savory flavor; consumers commonly use it to simmer with chicken or vegetables and serve alongside rice or flatbread. Reviewers praise its convenience and consistent creaminess, while some report it tastes too sweet or less authentic than homemade in practice.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (33%), Fat Free Yogurt (11%) ( Milk ), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Onion, Double Cream (3%) ( Milk ), Ginger Purée, Ground Spices, Garlic Purée, Desiccated Coconut, Ground Coriander Seeds, Coriander Leaf, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Caraway Seeds, Ground Fenugreek Seeds, Ground Black Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Chilli Powder
Check Sharwood's Tikka Masala 30% Less Fat Indian Curry Sauce 420g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sharwood's Tikka Masala 30% Less Fat Indian Curry Sauce 420g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
INDIAN VEGETABLE TIKKA MASALA HEARTY VEGETABLES COOKED WITH AROMATIC SPICES IN A CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, INDIAN VEGETABLE TIKKA MASALA
Maya Kaimal All Natural Butter Masala Medium Indian Simmer Sauce - 12.5 Oz
Private Selection™ Indian Inspired Tikka Masala Simmer Sauce
Where to buy
Sharwood's Tikka Masala 30% Less Fat Indian Curry Sauce 420g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


