Is Sharwood's Tikka Masala Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- skim milk
- milk proteins
- fat-free yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes, Water, Fat-free Yogurt (skim Milk, Milk Proteins, Bacterial Culture), Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Onion, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Ground Cumin, Ground Coriander Seeds, Desiccated Coconut, Coriander, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spices, Lactic Acid, Paprika Extract, Ground Black Pepper. Contains Milk. It may also contain Sesame.
Check Sharwood's Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sharwood's Tikka Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
INDIAN MATTAR PANEER CURRIED PEAS & CHEESE WITH CHANA MASALA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES, PEAS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR PANEER
Trader Joe's Vegetable Masala Burger With Authentic Indian Spices
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


