Is Sharwood's Indian Tikka Masala Curry Cooking Sauce 420g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- double cream
- yogurt
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (32%), Yogurt (9%) (Milk), Sugar, Double Cream (3.5%) (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Creamed Coconut, Ginger Purée, Ground Spices, Garlic Purée, Desiccated Coconut, Ground Cumin, Coriander Leaf, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Caraway Seeds, Ground Black Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Chilli Powder
Check Sharwood's Indian Tikka Masala Curry Cooking Sauce 420g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sharwood's Indian Tikka Masala Curry Cooking Sauce 420g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
INDIAN MATTAR PANEER CURRIED PEAS & CHEESE WITH CHANA MASALA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES, PEAS & BASMATI RICE, INDIAN MATTAR PANEER
TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE
Trader Joe's Vegetable Masala Burger With Authentic Indian Spices
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


