Is SHASHA CO, SPELT LEMON SNAPS COOKIES Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • organic malt syrup

organic malt syrup

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE SPELT FLOUR, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC POPPY SEEDS, ORGANIC MALT SYRUP,ORGANIC HONEY, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, SEA SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086.

Check SHASHA CO, SPELT LEMON SNAPS COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee