Is SHASHA CO, SPELT LEMON SNAPS COOKIES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic whole spelt flour
  • organic malt syrup

organic whole spelt flour

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic malt syrup

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE SPELT FLOUR, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC POPPY SEEDS, ORGANIC MALT SYRUP,ORGANIC HONEY, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR, SEA SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, BACILLUS COAGULANS GBI-30 6086.

Check SHASHA CO, SPELT LEMON SNAPS COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee