Is ShaSha Organic Spelt Ginger Snap Cookies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic whole spelt flour
  • organic sprouted spelt flour
  • organic malt syrup

organic whole spelt flour

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These cookies deliver a pronounced warm spice profile with balanced sweetness, offering a crisp snap and slightly tender interior; commonly eaten as a snack alongside coffee or tea, crumbled over desserts, or packed for lunches. Reviewers cite consistent crunch, noticeable spice, occasional variation in softness, and reliable flavor across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC WHOLE SPELT FLOUR, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC MALT SYRUP, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SPROUTED SPELT FLOUR, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, ORGANIC HONEY, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GROUND GINGER, CHICORY ROOT INULIN, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER.

Check ShaSha Organic Spelt Ginger Snap Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ShaSha Organic Spelt Ginger Snap Cookies is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking