Is SHASTA, CAFFEINE FREE SODA, FIESTA PUNCH Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl abietate
- food starch-modified natural and artificial flavors
glyceryl abietate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARBONATED WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GLYCERYL ABIETATE, SUCRALOSE, BROMINATED VEGETABLE OIL SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), PINEAPPLE JUICE, RED 40.
Check SHASTA, CAFFEINE FREE SODA, FIESTA PUNCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHASTA, CAFFEINE FREE SODA, FIESTA PUNCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Lemon-Lime Sprite Soda
About this product
Soda · Liquid


