Is SHAVED BRUSSELS SPROUTS AND KALE SLAW SALAD, SHAVED BRUSSELS SPROUTS AND KALE SLAW Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- parmesan shredded
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BRUSSELS SPROUTS, CELERY, CARROTS, CRANBERRIES DRIED (CRANBERRIES, CANE SUGAR REFINED SUNFOWER OIL IS USED AS A PROCESSING AID), BASIL VINAIGRETTE (OIL BLEND (SUNFLOWER OIL / EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE), LEMON JUICE, HONEY, MUSTARD DIJON (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, #1 GRADE MUSTARD SEED, SALT,CHARDONNAY WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES & TURMERIC), BASIL, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER), ALMONDS, PARMESAN SHREDDED (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR), BLACK KALE.
Check SHAVED BRUSSELS SPROUTS AND KALE SLAW SALAD, SHAVED BRUSSELS SPROUTS AND KALE SLAW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHAVED BRUSSELS SPROUTS AND KALE SLAW SALAD, SHAVED BRUSSELS SPROUTS AND KALE SLAW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Taylor Farms Sweet Kale Chopped Salad Kit 12 Oz
Marzetti Original Cole Slaw Salad Dressing - 13 Fl. Oz.
Good Seasons Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, 4 ct - Packets
Fresh Express Salad Kit Chopped Sweet Kale Salad - 9.5 Oz
Good Seasons Zesty Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, .6 oz Packet
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


