Is Shaw's, marketfresh, carrot picnic cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- mono & diglycerides
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Carrots, Whole Eggs, Raisins, Apples, Walnuts, Coconut (Treated With Sulfur Dioxide As A ), Water, Sodium Bicarbonate (Leavening), Spices, Salt, Natural Flavor, If Iced: Sugar, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Stabilizers (Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Alginate, Natural Flavor), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Soybean, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60), Dextrose, Corn Starch, Soy Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavor, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Benzoic Acid, Lactic Acid, Polysorbate 60, Propyl Gallate (Antioxidant), Artificial Color
Check Shaw's, marketfresh, carrot picnic cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shaw's, marketfresh, carrot picnic cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


