Is Shazans 12 Lamb Koftas 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mutton
- lamb
- calcium carbonate
- dextrose
mutton
Dietitian noteMutton is a term used to describe the flesh of sheep.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Lamb (53%), Mutton (35%), Water, Rusk (Wheat Flour, Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Black Pepper, Celery, Mustard Flour, Onion Granules, Dextrose, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite, contains Sulphite), Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin
Check Shazans 12 Lamb Koftas 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shazans 12 Lamb Koftas 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
Lamb Weston Grown In Idaho Crispy Potato Puffs
Lamb Weston Idaho Potato Super Crispy Waffle Fries - 24 Oz
Moussaka Deluxe Minced Lamb in a Tomato Sauce
LAMB SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE TENDER LAMB LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH CUMIN, TURMERIC AND GINGER, SERVED IN A THICK BED OF SPINACH, LAMB SAAG
About this product
Meat · Piece


