Is LAMB SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE TENDER LAMB LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH CUMIN, TURMERIC AND GINGER, SERVED IN A THICK BED OF SPINACH, LAMB SAAG Vegan?

Description
A savory, mildly spiced entrée with tender pieces in a creamy green accompaniment paired with a fragrant, fluffy side; texture balances soft morsels and silky sauce. Consumers use it for quick weeknight dinners, meal prepping, or reheating for lunches. Reviews cite consistent tenderness, convenient portions, and pleasant, home-style flavor overall.
Why it's not vegan
- cultured nonfat milk
- boneless lamb
- cream
- nonfat yogurt
- xanthan gum
cultured nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, mildly spiced entrée with tender pieces in a creamy green accompaniment paired with a fragrant, fluffy side; texture balances soft morsels and silky sauce. Consumers use it for quick weeknight dinners, meal prepping, or reheating for lunches. Reviews cite consistent tenderness, convenient portions, and pleasant, home-style flavor overall.
Ingredients
SPINACH SAUCE: SPINACH, WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CREAM, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), GINGER, SEA SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, TURMERIC. BASMATI RICE: WATER, BASMATI RICE, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GINGER, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER). LAMB: BONELESS LAMB, NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PECTIN), WATER, RICE STARCH, GINGER, SEA SALT, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), SPICES.
Check LAMB SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE TENDER LAMB LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH CUMIN, TURMERIC AND GINGER, SERVED IN A THICK BED OF SPINACH, LAMB SAAG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LAMB SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE TENDER LAMB LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH CUMIN, TURMERIC AND GINGER, SERVED IN A THICK BED OF SPINACH, LAMB SAAG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI
TENDER GINGER BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF WITH BROCCOLI AND ONIONS IN A SAVORY SAUCE OVER RICE BOWL, TENDER GINGER BEEF & BROCCOLI
Where to buy
LAMB SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE TENDER LAMB LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH CUMIN, TURMERIC AND GINGER, SERVED IN A THICK BED OF SPINACH, LAMB SAAG is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen


