Is TENDER GINGER BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF WITH BROCCOLI AND ONIONS IN A SAVORY SAUCE OVER RICE BOWL, TENDER GINGER BEEF & BROCCOLI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef extract
  • beef tallow
  • beef base
  • cooked beef
  • milk
  • dried whey
  • beef
  • seasoned cooked beef-water
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly sweet and tangy profile with a pronounced warm spice note; tender, fork-ready protein pieces contrast with crisp vegetal textures in a saucy, grain-compatible format. Commonly reheated for quick lunches or weeknight dinners. Reviewers mention consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, dependable portioning, generally tender texture, and easy reheating methods overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, White Rice), Sauce (Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic, Sesame Seed Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Ginger, Molasses, Rice Vinegar, Cooking Wine (White Wine, Natural Flavor, Salt), Beef Base (Water, Cooked Beef, Yeast Extract, Beef Extract, Beef Tallow, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch, Lactic Acid), Canola Oil, Chili Paste (Red Chili Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Spice), Seasoned Cooked Beef-water And Binder Product (Beef, Water, Less Than 2% Of: Caramel Color, Dextrose, Seasoning (Natural Flavor, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dried Whey, Dried Cauliflower, Sesame Oil), Modified Corn Starch, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Spice Extractives), Broccoli, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check TENDER GINGER BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF WITH BROCCOLI AND ONIONS IN A SAVORY SAUCE OVER RICE BOWL, TENDER GINGER BEEF & BROCCOLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

TENDER GINGER BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF WITH BROCCOLI AND ONIONS IN A SAVORY SAUCE OVER RICE BOWL, TENDER GINGER BEEF & BROCCOLI is available at 19 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch