Is LAMB SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE TENDER LAMB LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH CUMIN, TURMERIC AND GINGER, SERVED IN A THICK BED OF SPINACH, LAMB SAAG Vegetarian?

Description
A savory, mildly spiced entrée with tender pieces in a creamy green accompaniment paired with a fragrant, fluffy side; texture balances soft morsels and silky sauce. Consumers use it for quick weeknight dinners, meal prepping, or reheating for lunches. Reviews cite consistent tenderness, convenient portions, and pleasant, home-style flavor overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- boneless lamb
- calcium chloride
boneless lamb
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, mildly spiced entrée with tender pieces in a creamy green accompaniment paired with a fragrant, fluffy side; texture balances soft morsels and silky sauce. Consumers use it for quick weeknight dinners, meal prepping, or reheating for lunches. Reviews cite consistent tenderness, convenient portions, and pleasant, home-style flavor overall.
Ingredients
SPINACH SAUCE: SPINACH, WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CREAM, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), GINGER, SEA SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, TURMERIC. BASMATI RICE: WATER, BASMATI RICE, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GINGER, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER). LAMB: BONELESS LAMB, NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PECTIN), WATER, RICE STARCH, GINGER, SEA SALT, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), SPICES.
Check LAMB SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE TENDER LAMB LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH CUMIN, TURMERIC AND GINGER, SERVED IN A THICK BED OF SPINACH, LAMB SAAG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LAMB SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE TENDER LAMB LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH CUMIN, TURMERIC AND GINGER, SERVED IN A THICK BED OF SPINACH, LAMB SAAG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
CHICKEN BIRYANI WITH BASMATI RICE A CLASSIC HYDERABADI INSPIRED RECIPE WITH TENDER DARK MEAT CHICKEN AND CARAMELIZED ONIONS, CHICKEN BIRYANI
TENDER GINGER BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF WITH BROCCOLI AND ONIONS IN A SAVORY SAUCE OVER RICE BOWL, TENDER GINGER BEEF & BROCCOLI
Where to buy
LAMB SAAG WITH BASMATI RICE TENDER LAMB LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH CUMIN, TURMERIC AND GINGER, SERVED IN A THICK BED OF SPINACH, LAMB SAAG is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen


