Is Shazans 12 Lamb Koftas 400g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lamb (53%), Mutton (35%), Water, Rusk (Wheat Flour, Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Black Pepper, Celery, Mustard Flour, Onion Granules, Dextrose, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite, contains Sulphite), Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin

Check Shazans 12 Lamb Koftas 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSandwich