Is Shazans Jerk Chicken Portions 1.6kg Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- natural flavouring
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken (85%), Rapeseed Oil, Caramel Powder, Spices, Salt, Demerara Sugar, Shea Oil, Acid: Citric Acid, Onion Powder, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavouring, Herbs
Check Shazans Jerk Chicken Portions 1.6kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shazans Jerk Chicken Portions 1.6kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
BUFFALO STYLE CHICKEN WING SECTIONS COATED WITH A FLAVORFUL HOT, TANGY SAUCE HOT WINGS, BUFFALO STYLE
Trader Joe's Sous Vide Chicken Thighs Seasoned & Fully Cooked
Foster Farms Take Out Crispy Chicken Wings Classic Buffalo - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Shazans Jerk Chicken Portions 1.6kg is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


