Is Shea Moisture Conditioner, Curl & Shine, Coconut & Hibiscus Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- silk protein
- caprylyl glycol
- cetyl alcohol
- glycine soja
silk protein
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Deionized Water, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil (Certified Organic Ingredient), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) (Certified Organic Ingredient), Sorbitol Esters, Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter (Certified Organic Ingredient), Simmondsia Chinensis Seed (Jojoba) Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit (Certified Organic Ingredient), Cetyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Chloride, Panthenol (Pro-Vitamin B-5), Proprietary Essential Oil Blend, Silk Protein, Aloe Barbadenis Leaf Extract, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Extract, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Melia Azadirachta (Neem) Seed Oil, Rosemary Extract, Caprylyl Glycol.
Check Shea Moisture Conditioner, Curl & Shine, Coconut & Hibiscus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shea Moisture Conditioner, Curl & Shine, Coconut & Hibiscus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Shea Moisture Conditioner, Curl & Shine, Coconut & Hibiscus is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


