Is Shea Moisture Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter prunus amygdalus almond oil athaea officinelis roat extroct
  • never on animals ging confains o minimum of 25 post consumer resin
  • glyceryl undecye organic ingredient fair trode ingrediont may vary in color ond consistency occurs
  • glycerin

butter prunus amygdalus almond oil athaea officinelis roat extroct

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gredients Cuwylic/copric Triglyceride, Glyeeryl Stearate, Argania Sp 0N Glyery! Caprylate, Glycerin (Vepetable), Glycayl S Yropermum Parki (Shea), Butter Prunus Amygdalus Almond Oil Athaea Officinelis Roat Extroct, Annona Cherimol H Cetoryl Alcohol, Prunus Amygdalus Duleis Fruit Extrac, Aven S Ntocopherol, Panihenel, Xonihan Gum, Cilric A Ww Copolymer, Zeo Mays Starch, Sodium Phytate, Fro End, Sodium Benzeate, Propanediol, Glyceryl Undecye Organic Ingredient Fair Trode Ingrediont May Vary In Color Ond Consistency Occurs, Disconlinue Use, R Fomily For Four Generations, Never On Animals Ging Confains O Minimum Of 25 Post Consumer Resin, Drive South Amityville, Ny L1701 Actured In The Usa Olally Sourced Sheamoisture,com

Check Shea Moisture against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy