Is Shea Moisture Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- zeo mays starch
zeo mays starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gredients Cuwylic/copric Triglyceride, Glyeeryl Stearate, Argania Sp 0N Glyery! Caprylate, Glycerin (Vepetable), Glycayl S Yropermum Parki (Shea), Butter Prunus Amygdalus Almond Oil Athaea Officinelis Roat Extroct, Annona Cherimol H Cetoryl Alcohol, Prunus Amygdalus Duleis Fruit Extrac, Aven S Ntocopherol, Panihenel, Xonihan Gum, Cilric A Ww Copolymer, Zeo Mays Starch, Sodium Phytate, Fro End, Sodium Benzeate, Propanediol, Glyceryl Undecye Organic Ingredient Fair Trode Ingrediont May Vary In Color Ond Consistency Occurs, Disconlinue Use, R Fomily For Four Generations, Never On Animals Ging Confains O Minimum Of 25 Post Consumer Resin, Drive South Amityville, Ny L1701 Actured In The Usa Olally Sourced Sheamoisture,com
Check Shea Moisture against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shea Moisture in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
ORIGINAL LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE, ORIGINAL
MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
Sargento® Reduced Fat Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Natural Cheese Light String Cheese Snacks, 12-Count
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


