Is SheaMoisture Matcha Green Tea + Probiotics Clay-to-Cream Cleanser 4oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactobacillus/leuconostoc/ acetobacter/kluyveromyces/saccharomyces milk ferment filtrate
- butter
- glyceryl caprylate
- amino esters-1
- yogurt extract
- stearyl alcohol
- +2 more
lactobacillus/leuconostoc/ acetobacter/kluyveromyces/saccharomyces milk ferment filtrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Kaolin, Bentonite, Glyceryl Stearate, Glycerin (Vegetable), Propanediol, Glycol Distearate, Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, Cetyl Alcohol, Myristic Acid, Dicaprylyl Ether, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea), Butter, Rosa Canina Fruit Oil, Stearyl Alcohol, Camellia Sinensis Leaf Powder, Yogurt Extract, Silybum Marianum Seed Extract, Lactobacillus/leuconostoc/ Acetobacter/kluyveromyces/saccharomyces Milk Ferment Filtrate, Lnulin, Acacia Senegal Gum, Avena Sativa (Oat), Kernel Flour, Panthenol, Allantoin, Aloe Barbadensis Flower Extract, Melia Azadirachta Leaf Extract, Melia Azadirachta Flower Extract, Coccinia Lndica Extract, Solanum Melongena (Eggplant), Fruit Extract, Lawsonia Lnermis (Henna), Extract, Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract, Pearl Powder, Amino Esters-1, Triethyl Citrate, Glyceryl Caprylate, Benzoic Acid, Fragrance (Essential Oil Blend)
Check SheaMoisture Matcha Green Tea + Probiotics Clay-to-Cream Cleanser 4oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SheaMoisture Matcha Green Tea + Probiotics Clay-to-Cream Cleanser 4oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bigelow Tea Bags Green With Ginger Plus Probiotics 18 Count - 0.90 Oz
Bigelow Tea Matcha Green Tea with Turmeric -- 18 Tea Bags
Organic Matcha Green Tea Almond Milk, 11 fl oz
GREEN TEA PREMIUM MOCHI ICE CREAM WRAPPED IN SWEET RICE DOUGH, GREEN TEA
Haagen Dazs Matcha Green Tea Ice Cream, Gluten Free, Kosher, 1 Package, 14oz
Where to buy
SheaMoisture Matcha Green Tea + Probiotics Clay-to-Cream Cleanser 4oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


