Is Sheba Perfect Portions Cat Food, Premium, Savory Chicken Entree/Roasted Turkey Entree, Pate in Natural Juices, 24 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • poultry broth
  • fish oil
  • roasted turkey entree turkey
  • chicken broth
  • poultry liver
  • savory chicken chicken
  • vitamin d3 supplement
  • taurine
  • dl-methionine
  • magnesium sulfate
  • +2 more

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Savory Chicken Chicken, Water, Poultry Liver, Chicken Broth, Guar Gum, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Fish Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Choline Chloride, Magnesium Sulfate, Tapioca Starch, Dl-methionine, Taurine, Salt, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin E Supplement, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Iron Oxide Color, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Roasted Turkey Entree Turkey, Chicken, Poultry Broth, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex

Check Sheba Perfect Portions Cat Food, Premium, Savory Chicken Entree/Roasted Turkey Entree, Pate in Natural Juices, 24 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sheba Perfect Portions Cat Food, Premium, Savory Chicken Entree/Roasted Turkey Entree, Pate in Natural Juices, 24 Pack is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking