Is Shefu tofu bites BBQ Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium chloride
magnesium chloride
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOFU (SOYBEANS, WATER, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE), ONIONS, SWEET POTATOES, CARROTS, TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SEA SALT, BREWING STARTER [ASPERGILLUS SOJAE]), SUNFLOWER SEEDS, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE, SPICES, SMOKE FLAVOUR, CANOLA OIL.
Check Shefu tofu bites BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shefu tofu bites BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
About this product
Unknown · Nugget, Piece


