Is Sheila G's Brownie Brittle Chocolate Chip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey powder
  • egg whites
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • calcium

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Brownie Brittle® Mix (Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Egg Whites, Salt, Cornstarch, Natural Flavor, Leavening [Baking Soda], Dextrose, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Citric Acid, Nonfat Milk), Cocoa Drops (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Dextrose, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier). Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, and Wheat. MANUFACTURED ON SAME EQUIPMENT THAT PROCESSES PEANUTS, SESAME, AND TREE NUTS.

Check Sheila G's Brownie Brittle Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing