Is Shelbys Almond Matcha Raspberry & Dark Chocolate Bar 40g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
- sucrose
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Almonds, Honey, Glucose (From Maize), Cranberries Dried, Cranberries, Sucrose, Sunflower Oil, Dark Choc Coating, Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder , Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Coconut, Brown Rice Syrup, Matcha Powder, Raspberries Dried, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Himalayan Salt
Check Shelbys Almond Matcha Raspberry & Dark Chocolate Bar 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shelbys Almond Matcha Raspberry & Dark Chocolate Bar 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
Shelbys Almond Matcha Raspberry & Dark Chocolate Bar 40g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


