Is Shelf-Stable Cornichons (French Style Gherkins), Extra Fine, 11.6 fl oz Vegan?

Description
Tangy, slightly tart flavor with a firm extra fine crunch; commonly used on charcuterie boards, in sandwiches, salads, and as a cocktail garnish. Reviewers mention consistent crispness, authentic French style taste, convenient shelf stable jar and easy portioning, while some note occasional variability in flavor intensity and jar size preference.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, slightly tart flavor with a firm extra fine crunch; commonly used on charcuterie boards, in sandwiches, salads, and as a cocktail garnish. Reviewers mention consistent crispness, authentic French style taste, convenient shelf stable jar and easy portioning, while some note occasional variability in flavor intensity and jar size preference.
Ingredients
Gherkins, Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Onion, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors
Check Shelf-Stable Cornichons (French Style Gherkins), Extra Fine, 11.6 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shelf-Stable Cornichons (French Style Gherkins), Extra Fine, 11.6 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored
Wonder Bread Classic Extra Soft White Bread Hamburger Buns, 15 oz, 8 Ct, Shelf-Stable
Lay's Dip-shelf stable , French Onion
Marketside Italian Style Ciabatta Sandwich Rolls, 18 oz (6 Count), Shelf-Stable
Wonder Bread Classic Extra Soft White Bread Hamburger Buns, 20 oz, 12 Ct, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Shelf-Stable Cornichons (French Style Gherkins), Extra Fine, 11.6 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


