Is Shelf-Stable Cornichons (French Style Gherkins), Extra Fine, 11.6 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy, slightly tart flavor with a firm extra fine crunch; commonly used on charcuterie boards, in sandwiches, salads, and as a cocktail garnish. Reviewers mention consistent crispness, authentic French style taste, convenient shelf stable jar and easy portioning, while some note occasional variability in flavor intensity and jar size preference.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, slightly tart flavor with a firm extra fine crunch; commonly used on charcuterie boards, in sandwiches, salads, and as a cocktail garnish. Reviewers mention consistent crispness, authentic French style taste, convenient shelf stable jar and easy portioning, while some note occasional variability in flavor intensity and jar size preference.
Ingredients
Gherkins, Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Dehydrated Onion, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors
Check Shelf-Stable Cornichons (French Style Gherkins), Extra Fine, 11.6 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shelf-Stable Cornichons (French Style Gherkins), Extra Fine, 11.6 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dip-shelf stable, French Onion Flavored
Wonder Bread Classic Extra Soft White Bread Hamburger Buns, 15 oz, 8 Ct, Shelf-Stable
Lay's Dip-shelf stable , French Onion
Marketside Italian Style Ciabatta Sandwich Rolls, 18 oz (6 Count), Shelf-Stable
Wonder Bread Classic Extra Soft White Bread Hamburger Buns, 20 oz, 12 Ct, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Shelf-Stable Cornichons (French Style Gherkins), Extra Fine, 11.6 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


