Is Shells & Cheddar With Creamy Cheddar Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (Wheat Flour, Durum Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Slat, Enzymes), Soy, Canola Oil, Whey, Non-fat Dry Milk, Maltode

Check Shells & Cheddar With Creamy Cheddar Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch