Is Shells & White Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • dried white cheddar cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic shells (organic durum wheat semolina), dried white cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), whey, butter (pasteurized cream, salt), nonfat milk, salt, sodium phosphate

Check Shells & White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.