Is Shells & White Cheddar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid powder
  • organic natural flavor

lactic acid powder

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC MACARONI PRODUCT (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), ORGANIC CHEESE SEASONING (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, ORGANIC CREAM POWDER (ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, VITAMIN E TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING], LACTIC ACID POWDER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL (TO REDUCE DUSTING), CITRIC ACID)

Check Shells & White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish
Vegetarian? Shells & White Cheddar | Spoonful