Is Shells & White Cheddar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic cream
- organic nonfat dry milk
- organic cream powder
- cheese culture
- pasteurized organic milk
- dehydrated organic cheddar cheese
- organic cheese seasoning
- lactic acid powder
- organic natural flavor
organic cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC MACARONI PRODUCT (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), ORGANIC CHEESE SEASONING (ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, ORGANIC CREAM POWDER (ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, VITAMIN E TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING], LACTIC ACID POWDER, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL (TO REDUCE DUSTING), CITRIC ACID)
Check Shells & White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shells & White Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
About this product
Pasta · Dried


