Is SHELTON'S, TURKEY BREAKFAST SAUSAGE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey fat
  • collagen casings derived from beef
  • turkey meat

turkey fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY MEAT, TURKEY FAT, WATER, SEA SALT AND SPICES. COLLAGEN CASINGS DERIVED FROM BEEF.

Check SHELTON'S, TURKEY BREAKFAST SAUSAGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichMeal Prep