Is Shepherds pie seasoning mix Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef fat
  • calcium carbonate

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Starch, 14% Tomato Powder, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Skimmed Milk Powder, Colours: Plain Caramel, Apocarote - nal; Salt, 6% Onion Powder, Beef Fat, Flavourings (contains Celery), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Ground Sage, Garlic Powder, Acid: Citric Acid; Soya Flour. Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. Re Wh You Oni Mas The vary To co Heat medi reduc Nutrition Nutrition Information Typical values per 100g* of the cook f an ove the min Energy 1390kJ/

Check Shepherds pie seasoning mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep