Is Shepherd's Pie Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lamb extract
  • lamb fat
  • lamb

lamb extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO (47%), LAMB (21%), Water, Onion, Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Milk, Salt, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Lamb Extract, Lamb Fat, Colour: Plain Caramel, Coarse Black Pepper, Tamarind Extract, Carrot, Garlic Juice Concentrate, Ground White Pepper, Ground Rosemary, Ground Thyme, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Chilli Powder, Ginger Powder, Ground Cloves, Lemon Juice Concentrate.

Check Shepherd's Pie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerby
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSatating?Main Course