Is Sherbet Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- grade a whey solids
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- dextrose
- natural flavors
grade a whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Orange Puree (Orange Pulp, Concentrated Orange Juice, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Fd&c Yellow 6), Citric Acid, Stabilizer Guar Gum, Grade A Whey Solids, Dextrose, Mono And Diglyce
Check Sherbet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sherbet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CREAMSICLE VANILLA FLAVORED LOW FAT ICE CREAM BARS COATED WITH ORANGE FLAVORED SHERBET, CREAMSICLE
BLUE BUNNY, BLUE RIBBON CLASSICS, RAINBOW SHERBET, CHERRY, LEMON LIME & ORANGE, CHERRY, LEMON LIME & ORANGE
Great Value Fat Free Orange Sherbet, 48 fl oz
Great Value Orange Sherbet Tubes, 18 oz, 6 Count
Kemps Rainbow Frozen Sherbet - 54oz
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


