Is SHERBET Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • dextrose
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK FAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHEERWINE FLAVOR BASE (CARAMEL COLOR [SULFITES], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FILTERED WATER, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [FD&C RED #40]), STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, GRADE ""A"" WHEY SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE AND POLYSORBATE 80), CITRIC ACID.

Check SHERBET against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking