Is Shiela G's Brownie Brittle Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • egg
  • eggs
  • dextrose
  • dark confectionery chocolate chips
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Brownie Brittle Mix (rice Flour, Sugar, Food Starch-modified, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Eggs, Salt, Natural Flavor, Leavening [baking Soda], Xanthan Gum) Dark Confectionery Chocolate Chips (sugar, Sustainable Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Dextrose, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier]), Palm Oil, Sea Salt. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy. Manufactured On Same Equipment That Processes Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Shiela G's Brownie Brittle Dark Chocolate Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping