Is Shiloh Farms Heirloom Emmer Farro Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic whole grain emmer farro
- wheat
organic whole grain emmer farro
Dietitian noteEmmer (triticum dicoccon) is a type of wheat typically consumed in grain form. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Whole Grain Emmer Farro ( Wheat ) .
Check Shiloh Farms Heirloom Emmer Farro against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shiloh Farms Heirloom Emmer Farro in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Unsweetened Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Brown Rice Lightly Salted Thin Stackers, 6 oz (Case of 6)
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Toasted Coconut Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Shiloh Farms Heirloom Emmer Farro is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried, Whole


