Is Shin Green Mushroom & Fried Tofu Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • natural flavors
  • glycerin
  • disodium inosinate
  • +2 more

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Modified Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Contains Less Than 2%of: Black Pepper+ Citric Acid, Defatted Soy Flour, Dextrose, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Succinate, Dried Cilantro, Dried Mushroom, Fried Tofu soy Protein Isolate, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Polyglycitol Syrup, Rice Bran Oil, Glycerin, Soy Sauce (soy, Wheat, Salt), Soy Oil, Soy Lecithin, Isomalto-oligosaccharides, Brown Sugar, Tocopherols (antioxidant), Yeast Extract, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Fructose Syrup, Garlic+, Gum Arabic, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Malic Acid, Modified Tapioca Starch, Mushroom+, Natural Flavors, Onion+, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Potassium Carbonate, Red Chili Pepper+, Riboflavin (color), Sesame Oil, Sodium Carbonate, Sodium Phosphates, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Paste (soy, Salt, Wheat), Soybean Sprout Extract+, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Tocopherol (antioxidant), Tomato+, Wheat Starch, Yeast Extract, Yellow Corn Flour.

Check Shin Green Mushroom & Fried Tofu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping