Is SHIO RAMEN JAPANESE STYLE NOODLES, JAPANESE STYLE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- yeast extract
- flavor base
- natural flavors
- smoke flavor
- +1 more
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORIENTAL NOODLES: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL (TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), POTATO STARCH, SALT, GUAR GUM, SODIUM CARBONATE, TOCOPHEROLS AND POTASSIUM CARBONATE. SOUP BASE: SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, LEEK CHIPS, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN BROTH POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN BROTH FLAVOR [CONTAINS CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, FLAVOR]), FLAVOR BASE (CONTAINS NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SMOKE FLAVOR), GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TURMERIC POWDER (FOR COLOR), CALCIUM CARBONATE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID AND RIBOFLAVIN. SESAME: SESAME.
Check SHIO RAMEN JAPANESE STYLE NOODLES, JAPANESE STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHIO RAMEN JAPANESE STYLE NOODLES, JAPANESE STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
SHIO RAMEN JAPANESE STYLE NOODLES, JAPANESE STYLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


